/ Conferences_en / European Wireless 2005 / Conference Program /  Druckversion 
Conference Program

Click here for the complete Conference Program

 

There are 4 paralell tracks (A, B, C and D) planned with Sessions labeled as A1/B1/C1/D1an d devoted to the following topics: 

 

                                      

Track A
Ballroom A

Track B
Kantara A/B

Track C
Akamas A/B

Track D
Ahera A/B

 Monday
April 11th

 09:45-10:30

Opening Session  

 

 

 

 

 10:30-11:00

Coffee break 

 

 

 

 

 11:00-12:30

Keynotes

                        

 

 

 

 12:30-14:00

Lunch 

 

 

 

 

Session 1
14:00-15:30

Signal Processing Techniques I

Wireless PAN/LAN I

Location-based Services and Positioning

Ultra-Wideband and Short-range Networks I

 

 15:30-16:00

Coffee break 

 

 

 

 

Session 2
16:00-17:30

Signal Processing Techniques II

Wireless PAN/LAN II

UMTS New Releases

Ultra-Wideband and Short-range Networks II

 

 20:00

Banquet Dinner 

 

 

 

Tuesday
April 12th

Session 3
09:00-10:30

Signal Processing Techniques III

Wireless Broadband I

Analysis, Simulation, Measurements

Radio Channel Modelling

 

 10:30-11:00

Coffee break 

 

 

 

 

Session 4
11:00-12:30

Modulation and Coding I

Wireless Broadband II

Coexistence of Mobile Radio Networks

Ad-Hoc Networks

 

 12:30-14:00

Lunch 

 

 

 

 

 Panel
14:00-15:30

Towards Next Generation Networks - Are we prepared for this? 

 

 

 

 

 15:30-16:00

 Coffee break

 

 

 

 

Session 5
16:00-17:30

Modulation and Coding II

Vertical Handover

Security and Robustness in Wireless Networks

IP-based Mobile Systems

 

 20:00

Cypriot Night 

 

 

 

Wednesday April 13th

Session 6
09:00-10:30

Smart Antennas, Adaptive Antennas, MIMO I

Wireless LAN and Applications

QoS in Mobile Systems

Multicast / Broadcast

 

 10:30-11:00

Coffee break 

 

 

 

 

Session 7
11:00-12:30

Smart Antennas, Adaptive Antennas, MIMO II

Routing in Ad-Hoc Networks I

High Altitude Platforms and Satellites

Mobile and Wireless Networks - General

 

 12:30-14:00

Lunch 

 

 

 

 

Session 8
14:0015:30

Smart Antennas, Adaptive Antennas, MIMO III

Routing in Ad-Hoc Networks II

Mobile/Wireless Networks Modelling and Simulation

 

 

 15:30-16:00

Coffee break 

 

 

 

 

 16:00-17:30

Closing Session  

 Best Paper Award

 

 

 

 
  
 
VDE VERBAND DER ELEKTROTECHNIK ELEKTRONIK INFORMATIONSTECHNIK e.V.